General Election Candidates

The SDP has formally adopted the following as Prospective Parliamentary Candidates to fight the next General Election. Candidates in other constituencies will be added to this list in the coming months as the party approves further candidates throughout the country.

Country/RegionConstituencyCandidate
North WestBlackburnPaul Topping
Hazel GroveTim O’Rourke
Blackpool North & FleetwoodJeannine Cresswell
Manchester CentralSebastian Moore
SalfordStephen Lewthwaite
Wythenshawe & Sale EastHilary Salt
Westmorland & LonsdaleWendy Long
MacclesfieldDickie Fletcher
Runcorn & HelsbyPaul Murphy
CarlisleDR Rachel Hayton
Penrith and SolwayShaun Long
WallaseyJohn Hornby
Manchester WithingtonWendy Andrew
Yorkshire and HumberLeeds North WestKathy Bushell
Sheffield HallamAndrew Cowell
Keighley & IlkleyTBA
Sheffield HeeleyHelen Jackman
Sheffield South EastMatthew Leese
SelbyJohn Waterston
Great Grimsby & CleethorpesWilliam Stones
Thirsk & MaltonNicholas Sanders
ShipleyPaul Shkurka
Sheffield CentralMichael Chambers
Leeds SouthDaniel Whetstone
Calder ValleyJames McNeill
Scarborough & WhitbyThomas Foster
Beverley & HoldernessChris Collin
Doncaster NorthDavid Bettney
Kingston upon Hull West & HaltempriceLucy Needham
Pontefract, Castleford & KnottingleyTrevor Lake
Leeds EastCatherine Dobson
Leeds West & PudseySasha Watson
Leeds South West & MorleyCandidate TBA
Leeds Central & HeadingleyRob Walker
North EastHexhamWilliam Clouston
Durham NorthTom Chittenden
Redcar Gary Conlin
Middlesbrough South & Cleveland EastRod Liddle
Newton Aycliffe & SpennymoorJohn Lathan
Cramlington & KillingworthMathew Wilkinson
City of DurhamSarah Welbourne
Newcastle upon Tyne East & WallsendMartin Evison
East of EnglandSt AlbansStewart Satterly
Cambridgeshire SouthAdam Augustyn
Waveney ValleyMaya Severyn
Norfolk SouthJason Maguire 
Essex North WestChris Hossack
North East CambridgeshireMichael Roberts
Suffolk WestIvan Kinsman
East MidlandsWellingborough & RushdenJeremy Brittin
Louth & HorncastleMarcus Moorehouse
LincolnCraig Marshall
KetteringMatthew Murphy
Harborough, Oadby & WigstonRobin Lambert
GainsboroughTim Mellors
LondonTBCHugo de Burgh
Bromley & Biggin HillMyles Owen
TBCCamilla Kennedy-Harper
Ealing Central and ActonStephen Balogh
HendonJane Gibson
Vauxhall & Camberwell GreenAndrew McRobbie 
Islington South & FinsburyJake Painter
TBCEd Dampier
Old Bexley & SidcupLawrence Easterbrook
TBCAlan Flanagan
Ealing NorthLeslie Beaumont
Bethnal Green and StepneyJon Mabbutt
Uxbridge and South RuislipStephen Gardner
South EastBracknellMichael Derrig
Brighton Kemptown and PeacehavenValerie Gray
Esher & WaltonRichard Bateson
BanburyDeclan Soper
 Hampshire EastSara Smith
Chatham & AylesfordSteven Tanner
Bicester & WoodstockTim Funnell
Gillingham & RainhamPeter Wheeler
Oxford EastBenjamin Adams
Mid BucksYvonne Wilding
MaidenheadTimothy Burt
SevenoaksAdam Hibbert
Didcot & WantageKynaston Pomlett
Sussex WealdenStephen Gander
WinchesterAndrew Davis
Earley and WoodleyAlastair Hunter
New Forest WestPaul Simon
Beaconsfield Catherine Harker
CanterburyLuke Buchanan-Hodgman
Brighton PavilionCarl Buckfield
Maidstone and MallingMark Alexander
South WestTorridge & TavistockPhilip Peers
ChristchurchTrevor Parsons
Cotswolds SouthMartin Broomfield
Bournemouth WestDavid Warden
Bournemouth EastMiles Penn
Swindon SouthClaire Kingston
Camborne & RedruthMeiron Grimshaw
Dorset Mid & Poole NorthJohn Dowling
Bristol North EastTommy Trueman
Bristol North WestBen Smith
West MidlandsDroitwich and EveshamAndrew Flaxman
Shropshire SouthMichael Guest
WalesAlyn & DeesideDaniel McNay
TBC Daniel Kellaway
ScotlandAyrshire North & ArranAllan MacMillan
Glasgow North East Robert Scott
Family, Community, Nation.